See Full List Of AMVCA Winners!

The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards is an annual accolade presented by Multichoice recognizing outstanding achievements in television and film across the continent and also voted on by the general public.

The Award Ceremony was held tonight at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos and had in attendance TV personalities, movie and music stars around the continent step out in style and glamour! Ik Osakioduwa and Minehle Dlamini did a great job in hosting the show as well.

See full list of winners below..

GlitzAfrica

AMVCA-winners-list-OnoBello-2

AMVCA-winners-list-OnoBello-3

AMVCA-winners-list-OnoBello-4

AMVCA-winners-list-OnoBello-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMVCA-winners-list-OnoBello-12

AMVCA-winners-list-OnoBello-13

AMVCA-winners-list-OnoBello-10

  • Best Art Director – Frank Raja Arase for “The Refugees”
  • Best TV Series – Ariyike Oladipo for “Daddy’s Girls”
  • Best Makeup Artist– Louiza Calore for “Ayanda”
  • Best Short Film – Oluseyi Amuwa for “A Day With Death”
  • Best Writer – Trish Malone for “Ayanda”
  • Best Lighting – Stanley Ohikuare for “Common Man”
  • Best Cinematography – Paul Michaelson for “Tell Me Sweet Something”
  • Best Sound Editor – Marquez Jose Guillermo for “Dry”
  • Best Picture Editor – Shirley Frimpong-Manso for “Rebecca”
  • Best Costume Design – Uche Nancy for “Dry”
  • Best Local Language (Swahili) – Single Mtambalike for “Kitendawali”
  • Best Local Language (Hausa) – Salisu Balarabe for “Dadin Kowa”
  • Best Local Language (Yoruba) – Abiodun Jomoh & Jumoke Odetola for “Binta Ofege”
  • Best Local Language (Igbo) – Paul Igwe for “Usekwu Igbo”
  • Best Documentary – Remi Vaughan Richards for “Faaji Agba”
  • Best Supporting Actor – Sambassa Nseribe for “A Soldier’s Story”
  • Best Supporting Actress – Tunbosun Aiyedehin “Before 30”
  • Best Actor (Comedy) – Folarin Falz Falana for “Jenifa’s Diary”
  • Best Actress (Comedy) – Funke Akindele for “Jenifa’s Diary”
  • 2016 AMVCA Trailblazer – Kemi Lala Akindoju
  • 2016 AMVCA Industry Merit Awards – Bukky Ajayi & Sadiq Daba
  • Best Movie (Southern Africa) – “Lilongwe” by Joyce Mhango Chavula
  • Best Movie (Eastern Africa) – “Mapenzi” by Elizabeth Michael
  • Best Movie (Western Africa) – “Road To Yesterday” by Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji & Chichi Nwoko
  • Best Actress (Drama) – Adesua Etomi for “Falling”
  • Best Actor (Drama) – Daniel K. Daniel for “A Soldier’s Story”
  • Best Director – Akin Omotosho for “Tell Me Sweet Something”
  • Best Overall Movie – “Dry” by Stephanie Linus Okereke